Elucidation of multifunctional proline metabolizing enzymes found in yeast and its application to improvement of cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50275088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向 由起夫  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (60252615)
那須野 亮  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (90708116)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵母 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / プロリン資化 / プロリントランスポーター / アルギニン / 細胞寿命 / 窒素源 / プロリン / リボファジー / 抗酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、酵母Saccharomyces cerevisiaeにおけるプロリン(Pro)の代謝制御機構と生理機能を解析し、Proが様々なストレスから細胞を保護することを明らかにした。また、Pro代謝関連酵素が新規な細胞機能(N-アセチルトランスフェラーゼMpr1:アルギニン合成を介した抗酸化、γ-グルタミルキナーゼPro1:リボソームの選択的オートファジー、ProオキシダーゼPut1:細胞寿命の制御)に関与することを見出した。本研究では、Pro代謝関連酵素が関与する環境適応機構への理解を深めるとともに、各酵素の発現を制御することで、酵母の高機能開発(ストレス耐性・発酵生産性の向上)を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we examined the effect of proline on cellular longevity. The results showed that the replicative lifespan was independent of proline content, but was significantly shortened by deletion of the gene encoding the proline oxidase Put1, which oxidatively degrades proline and transfers electrons and protons to the mitochondrial electron transport system, indicating that Put1-mediated energy production may be involved in the regulation of the replicative lifespan in yeast. We next analyzed the inhibitory mechanism of proline utilization. We found that arginine suppressed proline utilization via endocytosis of the proline transporter Put4 in the arginine transporter Can1-dependent manner. The results also suggest that Can1 is a transceptor with both transporter and receptor functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロリンによる細胞寿命制御については、Put1のホモログ遺伝子はヒトを含む多くの生物で保存されているため、Put1とエネルギー代謝、寿命の関係を解明することで、老化防止や健康長寿、エネルギー代謝不全が原因の疾患予防に資することができる。また、細胞寿命が延長したパン酵母やビールを育種することで発酵力の向上が期待できる。プロリン資化抑制については、トランスセプターの生理的意義、シグナル伝達の分子機構を解明できる。また、実験室酵母で得られた知見をもとに、プロリンを高効率で資化するワイン酵母やビール酵母を育種することで、プロリン含量の低い酒類の醸造が可能になり、酒類の高付加価値化と差別化が期待できる。