Project/Area Number |
19K22283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMUKAI MAKOTO 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (70186138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 安浩 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (70596832)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分裂酵母 / 細胞溶解 / ウラシル / アデニン / 核酸合成 / S. pombe / fission yeast / cell lysis / uracil / 細胞死 / 生存戦略 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は分裂酵母を用いて、集団としての「生存戦略」を「細胞死」の研究を通して理解しようとするものである。「細胞死」の問題はアポトーシスとネクローシスの考え方に代表されるように、積極的に死を選択するのか、不可避に死を選択するのかに分かれる。単細胞生物である分裂酵母の現象では、定常期に達し、栄養が枯渇すると、まるでプログラム化されているように、劇的に細胞溶解することと、決して全部の細胞が死ぬのではなく、生存している細胞(約10%)が存在することに特徴がある。極度に生存状況が悪い場合において、多数の細胞が死滅したとしても、残りの細胞が生存することで、種として維持することができる機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism by which cell lysis is induced in Schizosaccharomyces pombe ura4 mutants lacking uracil synthesis was investigated in this study. Cell lysis was induced when uracil was consumed in any media tested. Under the condition that induced cell lysis, a precursor OMP was significantly accumulated, that might be a trigger of cell lysis. When we screened the mutants that suppress cell lysis, we found lack of ade6 or ade7 clearly suppressed cell lysis in S. pombe ura4 mutants. These mutants involve de nove biosynthesis of IMP, suggesting the relevance of UMP synthesis and IMP synthesis, which share the common precursor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は分裂酵母を用いた単細胞生物における「細胞死」について焦点を当てた研究である。分裂酵母ura4欠損株はペプトンの存在下で、定常期に達すると劇的に細胞が溶解する。この時、細胞は単に死んでいるという状況ではなく、細胞が破裂したように劇的に溶解する。この現象は細胞が栄養源を枯渇した際には自身を溶解させ、内容物を放出し、一部の生存した細胞に栄養を提供することにより、集団としての生き残りをかけた生存戦略だと捉えることができる。このような現象は、細胞が生き残るために、長い年月をかけて発達させた仕組みとして、生物の生存戦略を理解する上で意義のある研究だと考えている。