Molecular mechanism of high vitamin C accumulation in fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takahiro  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (60285385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸田 隆典  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (50607439)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸 / 果実 / ガラクツロン酸経路 / 遺伝子発現 / トマト果実 / 生合成 / 輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、トマトをモデルとして果実のアスコルビン酸高蓄積の事由を遺伝子・タンパク質レベルで解明することである。具体的には、包括的遺伝子発現解析による果実形成初期段階における葉からのアスコルビン酸の転流に関わる輸送体の探索、および生化学的手法を駆使して果実成熟期に活性化される未確定のウロン酸を介したアスコルビン酸生合成経路の同定、に焦点を絞り、「果実のアスコルビン酸蓄積機構」という未知のメカニズム解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, plant fruits contain large amounts of ascorbic acid, with concentrations reaching as high as 10% of total soluble carbohydrates, and are an important source of vitamin C for us humans. However, the mechanism and physiological significance of why ascorbic acid accumulates in high concentrations in fruits is a completely unexplored question. Based on our previous study that the ASC biosynthetic pathway is induced and activated via D-galacturonic acid (D-GalUA), which has not yet been determined in mature fruit, we proceeded to analyze tomato D-GalUA reductase. The results of this study suggest a strong possibility that SIAKR1 is a novel enzyme protein involved in D-GalUA reduction activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果実にビタミンCが豊富に含まれていることは一般によく知られていることであるが、なぜ、どのようにして蓄積しているのか?その機構は良くわかっていない。本研究では、植物で遺伝的に未確定のD-GalUA経路の関与を実験的に予測し、その代謝に関わる酵素としてD-GalUA還元酵素の候補遺伝子(SIAKR)を得た。本成果は学術的に新規の知見であるとともに、今後SIAKRの機能解析を進めることで、上記の謎を解き明かすととともに、社会的には高ビタミンC果実の育種に繋がる可能性を秘めている。