Project/Area Number |
19K22286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 鳥類 / ゲノム編集 / ニワトリ / 始原生殖細胞 / ノックイン / 物質生産 / PITCh法 / 鶏卵内生産系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鳥類であるニワトリのゲノム編集は,標的となる1細胞期受精卵の取扱いかが困難なため,他の生物種に比べて遅れていた。実施者は,標的細胞に始原生殖細胞(PGC)を選択し,この培養方法を新たに開発した。その結果,ゲノム編集による遺伝子ノックアウトニワトリの作出に成功した。しかし,ゲノム編集のもう一つの利点であるノックイン技術は,従来の相同遺伝子組換えでは低効率のため成功例が少ない。そこで本研究では,広島大学で開発されたゲノム編集技術を活用した高効率ノックイン法であるPITCh法をさらに改変し,鶏卵中に有用タンパク質を効率よく蓄積させる新たな手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I conducted the following research on chickens, which are birds whose application of genome editing technology has been delayed and obtained research results. In simplifying the culture of PGC, which is the target cell for genome editing in chickens, I selected low-molecular-weight compounds and succeeded in constructing a culture method that promotes proliferative ability while maintaining germ cell differentiation ability. I discovered that heparin, which contributes to the stabilization of FGF2, which is essential as an additive for cultured PGC, significantly reduces the introduction efficiency of genome editing tools, and constructed a countermeasure. As a preliminary step to create a genome- editing chicken, I constructed an early in vitro evaluation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,今後,鳥類へのゲノム編集技術を加速させるための多くの知見を集積させることに成功した。特にニワトリは,食品や医薬品生産において利用される重要な産業動物であり,本研究成果はこれらの分野に大きく貢献することが期待される。特に鶏卵のアレルギー問題(食品やワクチン生産),動物愛護を重視した雌雄の産み分けや判定方法の簡易化,感染症対策として高病原性鳥インフルエンザへの貢献が十分に期待される。