Development of microRNA to eat: Nucleic acid as a supplement food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MINAKAWA Noriaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (40209820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小暮 健太朗  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (70262540)
田良島 典子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 講師 (90755183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 4'-チオRNA / 4'-セレノRNA / 機能性食品
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、機能性RNAの一つであるマイクロRNA (miRNA) を人工エクソソームに封入し、これを食することで組織や臓器に送達し機能させる方法論を確立することを目的とする。具体的には、まず研究代表者の南川が開発した4’-チオRNAで修飾した擬似miRNAを調製する。 続いて、調製した擬似miR-33を人工エクソソームに封入し 、その機能をin vitroならびにin vivoで評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we examined a challenging research project of eating functional nucleic acid molecules. Although the biological evaluation was delayed due to the influence of COVID-19, we succeeded to develop two artificial RNAs (4'-selenoRNA and 4'-thioLNA/BNA) showing higher stability than 4'-thioRNA, which is originally planned to use in this project. Furthermore, we showed that 4'-selenoRNA is effective as a chemically-modified siRNA. By combining these artificial RNAs with exosome encapsulation technology, we expect to be able to create edible nucleic acid molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、低分子化合物にかわる医薬品として核酸が注目されている。本研究では、この核酸を食べることで健康寿命を延長させるという非常に挑戦的な研究を目指した。その結果、食することが可能と予想される安定性をもった核酸分子の創製に成功した。
またこの人工核酸は、遺伝子の発現を制御するポテンシャルを有していることも明らかとなった。