New aspect of bacterial quorum signal for commensalism in gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Jiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40217930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 芳彦  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00398083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクオラムセンシング / ウエルシュ菌 / チオラクトンペプチド / 自己誘導ペプチド / 補体 / diguanylate cylase / cyclic di-GMP / チオラクトン / グラム陽性細菌 / クロストリジウム / バイオフィルム / クオルモン / ウェルシュ菌 / 環状ペプチド / クォルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
「クオルモン」とは単細胞生物である微生物が細胞間のコミュニケーション“クオラムセンシング”に用いるシグナル分子のことで、これにより菌密度依存的に特定の遺伝子の発現を同調させ、同種菌間の集団行動を統制している。グラム陽性菌では、これらの環状ペプチド分子を用いることで、種特異的なクオラムセンシングを自在に展開している。本研究では、腸内ヒト共生菌のクオルモンペプチドが、本来の同種菌間のコミュニケーションシグナルとしての機能に加えて、ヒトの細胞に対して作用し、免疫系やホルモンのシグナル伝達系に作用し、ヒト腸管の共生的定着を成立させている可能性を、分子・細胞レベルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoinducing peptide (AIP) involved in quorum sensing of Clostridium perfringens has thiolactone structure that is also observed C3 molecule of host complement system. Therefore, we suspected whether the thiolactone reacts with molecule on the bacterial cell surface that was targeted by opsonization of complement system. Indeed, AIP-lacking mutant was not able to survive in the serum. However, this phenomenon could not be rescued by adding AIP, suggesting other mechanism for the phenotype of TS230 highly sensitive to serum. In this context, we found that TS230 forms pellicle biofilm which may be caused by the lack of cyclic di-GMP known as a intracellular second messenger.We are now interested in the cross-talk between AIP-mediated quorum sensing and cyclic-di-GMP mediated control system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クオラムセンシングとは多くの細菌が有する細胞密度依存的に遺伝子発現を制御する機構のことである。ウエルシュ菌やその近縁種ではチオラクトン構造を有する環状のペプチドを自己誘導因子としてクオラムセンシングをオンにする。我々はその環状ペプチドが人体感染時に免疫系から回避するのにも機能しているのではないかと考えた。実際に、自己誘導因子を作製できない変異株は血清中で僅か10秒で死滅した。しかし、この実験に自己誘導因子を加えてもこの現象は同様に起こり、この変異株ではセカンドメッセンジャーの現象が起きていた。クオラムセンシングとセカンドメッセンジャの間のクロストークという新たな可能性が示唆され興味がもたれる。