Elucidation of the life-sustaining mechanism of hyperthermophilic archaea without DNA replication origin
Project/Area Number |
19K22289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松見 理恵 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90397597)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アーキア / DNA複製 / 複製起点 / 超好熱菌 / DNA組換え |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究主題はoriCやorc1/cdc6遺伝子欠損の超好熱性アーキアのDNAが複製するための分子機構を解明する。太古の地球は高熱嫌気環境であったこと、知られている超好熱性生物のほとんどがアーキアであること、遺伝子の分子進化系統解析から超好熱性アーキアがもっとも生命の起源近くに位置することから、超好熱性アーキアの生命維持機構には、地球上の多くの生物が獲得してきた機能の原始的なものが残っている可能性が高い。遺伝情報が正しく親細胞から娘細胞へ引き継がれるために、oriCやイニシエータの無い超好熱性アーキアがどのような制御機構を有しているかを解明することによって分子生物学の新たなパラダイムを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mutant strains, lacking the oriC and adjacent orc1/cdc6 gene, respectively, were isolated from Thermococcus kodakarensis, which is located at the root of the phylogenetic tree. and they were shown to grow almost in the same manner as the wild type strain. Since the ATPase activity of the purified Orc1/Cdc6 was suppressed in an oriC-dependent manner, it was considered that Orc1/Cdc6 binds to oriC as an ATP-form and turns on the switch to start DNA replication. The activity of Orc1/Cdc6 to unwind the double strand of the oriC region has not been detected, but the oriC-deficient mutant shows an increase in RadA production, andwe expect T. kodakarensis uses oriC-dependent and independent DNA replication modes properly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、生命の維持に必須のDNA複製起点 (oriC) がゲノム上に存在しなくても生き続ける超好熱性の生物が、どのように生命を維持しているのかを解明することによって、現在の我々の細胞で怒っている生命維持装置がどのように生まれ進化していきたのかを理解することができると考えて行ったもので、未だ解明には至っていないが、着実に研究は進み、我々の理解は深まった。