Cell therapy by using engineered biosynthesis of anticancer agent in tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenji  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50360938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天然物 / 生合成 / 遺伝子治療 / 異種宿主発現 / 機能発現 / 生合成遺伝子発現 / フマギリン / HeLa細胞 / レトロウイルスベクター / 抗腫瘍性抗生物質 / 自己抗生物質 / 異種発現 / 生合成遺伝子 / 生物活性 / 抗生物質 / 生物的全合成 / アポトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
研究手法は至ってシンプルであり、一つ目に、天然物生合成遺伝子を生細胞内に導入すること、二つ目に、導入した遺伝子を誘導発現させることから構成される。但し、天然物生合成遺伝子を生細胞内に導入する目的を達成するために以下に記載する幾つかの条件検討が必須である。(1)活用する天然物、天然物生合成遺伝子種の検討、(2)標的とする疾患、評価に用いる細胞種の検討、(3)導入するベクターの検討、(4)遺伝子発現条件の検討、を現段階にて想定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the hurdles in practicing gene therapy is establishing a system for functional expression of heterologous genes in human cells. Here we examined whether human cancer cells could produce antibiotics when provided with a heterologous biosynthetic gene. We focused on cytochrome P450, an inherently difficult class of enzymes to produce. Specifically, we selected Fma-P450 that plays a central role in the fumagillin antimicrobial biosynthesis in Aspergillus fumigatus to examine fungal metabolite production by HeLa cells that express fma-P450 heterologously using a retroviral vector. Here we show that HeLa cells harboring fma-P450 can biosynthesize 5-hydroxyl-β-trans-bergamoten, 5-hydroxyl-β-cis-bergamoten, and cytotoxic 5-epi-demethoxyfumagillol when supplemented with the precursor β-trans-bergamotene. In conclusion, we demonstrated the feasibility of programming human cells to auto-generate antibiotics through heterologous gene introduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではがんを対象疾患としたが、天然物の特性とアイディア次第で様々な治療戦略を立てることができる。例えば、ゲノム編集技術や組織指向性アデノ随伴ウイルスベクターを用いることで、脳や筋肉など組織選択的に天然物生合成遺伝子を送達でき、神経疾患や心疾患など対象疾患の範囲を拡大することも可能かもしれない。あるいは、植物由来天然物の生合成遺伝子も本研究にコンセプトに適用できるだろう。本法は、特殊な機器・設備を必要とせず、ウイルスベクターも市販されているため、動物細胞用の培養機器・試薬があれば容易に実施可能である。本研究のコンセプトが分野を問わず広く多くの研究者に普及し、実用化に至ることを願う。