Mining unknown bacterial phylum based on the distribution of cytochrome oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kenji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00277401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラム陽性細菌 / Firmicutes門 / 新門 / シトクロムオキシダーゼ / 微生物探索
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、嫌気性細菌が所属する分類群は、グラム陽性・低G+C含量グループであるFirmicutes門のみに包含される。本研究は、そこに独立した新門が存在することを立証することを目的とする。そこに所属すると推測される既知の5属は16S rRNA遺伝子の系統樹でFirmicutesから独立したクラスターを形成し、ゲノムDNAのG+C含量が高くかつシトクロムオキシダーゼ複合体を有する点で、他の嫌気性のFirmicutesと大きく異なる。ここでは、これらの性質に着目した微生物スクリーニングによって関連の菌群を取得し、その系統的位置づけを明らかにすることで目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there are four bacteria retaining cytochrome oxidase (Cco), the enzyme involved in aerobic respiration, in the phylum Firmicutes. Probably, these bacteria affiliates with a phylum diverged from Firmicutes whose feature has not yet elucidated due to the lack of information regarding the bacteria affiliating to the taxon. This study was carried out to clarify the presence of the hitherto unidentified phylum. Based on the hypothesis that a bacterium that has been identified under the name Caldinitratiruptor microaerophilus affiliates the unknown taxon, the bacterium was studied for its respiratory enzymes and shown for the occurrence CcO activity. DGGE and 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing analyses demonstrated that bacteria expected for its affiliation with the unknown taxon are cultured from marine samples including oyster shells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物はその多くが未だ分離培養されていないことは、今では定説として広く知られている。しかし、そうした菌群が何故培養できないのか、また既知の菌とどのように異なる性質を示すのかなどについての知見は得られていない。本研究で対象とする菌群はまさにそうした菌の一部に相当し、それらの生態ならびに分類的特性を明らかにすることは、生物多様性に関する理解を大いに深めることにつながる。さらに、酸素を利用した呼吸が進化の過程でどのようにして生物界に広まったかに関するこれまでに無い知見をもたらすことから、生物進化のミッシングリンクを紐解く鍵になると期待される。