Innovative method development to screen novel antimicrobial peptides by evolutionary genomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Shigenobu Shuji  基礎生物学研究所, 超階層生物学センター, 教授 (30399555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / RNA-seq / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 昆虫 / 共生 / 次世代シーケンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
抗菌ペプチドは、多細胞生物がもつ自然免疫で機能する生体防御物質で、侵略する微生物を殺すために用いられる。既存の抗生物質と比べて耐性を獲得しにくい特性があり近年注目されている。私は、昆虫アブラムシと共生細菌の共生機構解明の基礎研究に従事してきたが、その過程で偶然に、機能未知遺伝子の中に新規の抗菌ペプチド群を発見した。これらは従来の遺伝子予測プログラムでは予測が不可能であったが、一定の特徴を共有していることに気づいた。本研究では、そのような経験則をパイプラインとして実装し、昆虫=微生物共生系のゲノム・トランスクリプトームデータからシステマティックに新規抗菌ペプチドを探索する新規技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motivated by my earlier fortuitous discovery of novel antimicrobial peptides through a transcriptome analysis of bacteriocytes (insect cells specialized for symbiosis with endosymbionts), this study aimed to establish a pipeline for identifying new antimicrobial peptides, particularly within the framework of insect-microbe symbiotic systems. Our innovative method enabled the identification of a novel class of antimicrobial peptides derived from insects, including aphid BCR peptides. This research signifies a pivotal stride towards understanding and harnessing the potential of antimicrobial peptides from insect-microbe interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌ペプチドは、多細胞生物がもつ生体防御のための物質で、自然免疫反応によって、侵略してくる病原性微生物を攻撃するための分子である。既存の抗生物質と比べて耐性を獲得しにくいため、新規抗菌ペプチドの開発には大きな関心が寄せられている。本研究では、これまで注目されてなかった昆虫・微生物共生系に焦点を当て、新規抗菌ペプチドの探索パイプラインを開発し、その手法を用いた新規抗菌ペプチドの発見を成功させた。これらの新規抗菌ペプチドは、新規医薬品や農薬の開発に応用できる大きなポテンシャルを秘めているとともに、本研究で示したアプローチは、ゲノム時代の天然物創薬の新たな方向性を示している。