Reconstruction of gut microbiota to understand host-microbe interactios influencing physiology and behavior of honey bees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Ryo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80712489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 社会性昆虫 / ミツバチ / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今の研究によって腸内細菌が宿主の様々な生理機能や疾病に関与することが明らかとなってきた。しかし、哺乳類の腸内細菌叢は多種の細菌によって構成されており、そのほとんどは実験室での培養技術が確立していないため、個々の細菌の役割、すなわち各腸内細菌と宿主機能の関連性を包括的に解析することは現在の技術では不可能である。本研究では、これらの問題を解決できる唯一の実験システムとしてミツバチの腸内細菌叢を用い、宿主に共生する腸内細菌叢を実験的に再構築することによって、個々の腸内細菌が宿主の行動や生理機能に与える影響を網羅的に解析し、その分子基盤の解明に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We artificially reconstructed the gut microbiota of honey bees with all possible combinations of microbes and analyzed their effects on the longevity and gustatory responsiveness of the host. We found that the presence of gut bacteria is in itself a cost for individual honey bees. This result is similar to those of studies using sterile mice and may be a common feature of living organisms. On the other hand, we also found that certain combinations of gut bacteria had a positive effect on the lifespan of honey bees, suggesting that interactions among gut bacteria are important to the host. In addition, the gustatory response of honey bees after 2-5h of starvation was unrelated to the presence of gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保有する腸内細菌が全て培養でき、腸内細菌のあらゆる組合せで宿主への影響を評価できるミツバチを用いることで、個々の腸内細菌の機能だけでなく、腸内細菌同士の相互作用がもたらす効果を実験的かつ網羅的に解析できることを、本研究によって示すことができた。これはミツバチが腸内細菌叢研究の新しいモデルとして有用であることを示している。本研究成果は国内学会等の招待講演で発表し、複数の論文執筆の最終段階にある。また、社会性昆虫の腸内細菌叢について国際専門誌から総説執筆依頼を受けて発表しており、国内外の注目度も高い。