Project/Area Number |
19K22297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Tomohiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90760439)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / 微生物生態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、環境中の微生物は如何様に在るのか?という、単純だが難しい疑問に答えを出すこと目指すものである。微生物は環境中でコミュニティを形成し存在しているとされるが、これまでの研究は強固に形成された集団が対象であり、構造的に不安定な「ゆるい」バイオフィルムはその存在を見過ごされてきた。しかし環境中に無数に存在するのは「ゆるい」バイオフィルムであり真の微生物生態を知るためにはその解析が不可欠である。本研究では立体構造解析と網羅的な分子生物学的解析の組み合わせにより「ゆるい」バイオフィルムの実態解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the actual behavior of microorganisms in the natural environment. Most of microorganisms in the natural environment are thought to form multi-cellular community called biofilms, but the actual conditions of these biofilms have been still unclear. In this study, non-destructive visualization analysis of microbial communities in environmental samples revealed the possibility of the existence of communities in which cells are loosely connected to each other physically. This finding provides new insights into microbial sociality and community ecology in microbial ecology, and awaits further detailed study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微生物の代謝・生理機能は非常に多岐にわたり、生命誕生以来、現在までの地球環境の形成に大きな影響を与えてきたと言われている。そうした微生物の機能は、複数の微生物が集合してできるコミュニティによって発現することが多い。しかしながら環境中における微生物集団の実像はよくわかっていなかった。本研究課題は非破壊的な可視化解析を環境サンプルに実施することで、これまで集団だと捉えられてこなかった、緩いつながりを持つ微生物コミュニティの存在可能性を示すことで、微生物機能の理解と利用に寄与した。