Project/Area Number |
19K22298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 真路 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80443901)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脱脂ダイズ / タンパク質 / アミノ酸 / プラスチック / 生分解性 / 7S グロブリン / 11S グロブリン / RNAi / ダイズ / ツルマメ / 脂質 / バイオマスプラスチック / アルギニン / ジペプチド / テトラペプチド / 脱脂 / バイオマス素材 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の社会事情において化石燃料から合成されるプラスチックの代替として年間2億トン以上産生される搾油後の脱脂ダイズタンパク質を用いた新バイオマススプラスチックの開発研究を行う。特に,タンパク質の量的および質的に異なるダイズ遺伝資源を用い,様々な架橋を行うことでバイオマスプラスチックを試作・評価し,ダイズタンパク質由来のプラスチック素材の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to create a new biomass material from defatted soybean protein, a prototype bioplastic was fabricated using defatted soybean via the formaldehyde cross-linking. In addition, it was confirmed that the structure of bioplastic was significantly impaired by enzymatic treatment. To create a soybean material deviating from the conventional protein composition in soybean, we attempted to knock down 7S and 11S globulin subunit genes, which are major protein genes in mature soybean seeds, using RNA interference ( RNAi) technology. Protein analysis of the transgenic soybean seeds revealed that the accumulation of 7S and 11S globulin proteins was greatly reduced in the transgenic soybean plants compared to the conventional soybean plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の社会事情において化石燃料から合成されるプラスチックの代替として新素材の開発が世界的に求められている。そこで,年間2億トン以上産生される搾油後の脱脂ダイズタンパク質を用いた新バイオマスプラスチックの開発研究を提案した。ダイズ種子には様々なタンパク質を含むことから加工の方法によって多様な物性をもつバイオマスプラスチックができることが期待される。そのための本研究を通して適切な材料の検討を行った。また,脱脂ダイズを用いて生分解性のプラスチックが試作できたことにより,化石燃料の代替としての期待度を大きく前進させた。