Development of technology to increase protein expression by modifying 5'-untranslated region by genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onouchi Hitoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50322839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 5'非翻訳訳領域 / 5'非翻訳領域 / 5´非翻訳領域 / 5′ 非翻訳領域
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ゲノム編集技術が作物の品種改良に活用されるようになってきている。しかし、遺伝子組換えにあたらない範囲でのゲノム編集技術の作物育種への利用はほとんど遺伝子破壊に限られており、転写や翻訳を抑制する配列が同定されている一部の遺伝子以外は、外来導入DNAを残さずに特定のタンパク質の発現量を増加させることは現状では困難である。そこで本研究では、より多くの作物遺伝子において遺伝子組換えに該当せずにタンパク質の発現量を増加させることを可能にするために、mRNAの翻訳効率に影響を与える5´非翻訳領域配列をゲノム編集を用いて改変することでタンパク質発現量を増加させる方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to develop a method to modulate the expression level of a specific protein by using genome editing without introducing foreign DNA into the genome. To achieve this, we took the approach of cutting the 5'-leader region of the target gene by the CRISPR/Cas9 system and introducing random mutations via non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) into the 5'-leader region. Our results demonstrated that the protein expression level can be altered to varying degrees by NHEJ-mediated random mutations in the 5'-leader region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子組換え作物は有用な形質を持っていても、消費者から敬遠される傾向がある。本研究で開発した方法では、外来導入DNAを残さずに特定のタンパク質の発現量の調節が可能で、多くのタンパク質の発現調節に応用できると考えられる。そのため、遺伝子組換えに該当しない範囲のゲノム編集を用いて様々なタンパク質の発現量の改変による品種改良が可能となり、作物育種への大きな波及効果が期待できる。