| Project/Area Number |
19K22300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北澤 春樹 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10204885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 植物性乳酸菌 / 環境微生物 / 植物免疫 / 植物病害防除 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、緑色蛍光タンパク質遺伝子を形質転換した植物性乳酸菌を作出し、植物の茎葉、動物の糞便、その糞便を混和した培土で植物栽培した植物における乳酸菌の存在を検出するとともに、乳酸菌が定着している植物における病害抵抗性誘導と植物免疫システムの活性化を評価する。乳酸菌が、ヒトや家畜動物の腸管免疫免疫力を向上させることは広く認知されている。しかし植物に対しては、作物栽培における微生物農薬として実用化されているものの、病害抑制のメカニズムの理解は十分ではない。本研究により、乳酸菌が定着した植物における植物免疫システムの活性化の解析は、乳酸菌の病害抑制メカニズムの解明と、病害防除への応用に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that plant lactic acid bacteria (Lactobacillus plantarum) activate the innate immune system of animals, contributing to the health of humans and livestock. In this study, we aimed to clarify the inhibitory effect of plant lactic acid bacteria isolated from the intestines of livestock against plant diseases. When plant lactic acid bacteria isolated from pig intestines and grass silage were sprayed onto the stems and leaves of tomato seedlings, and the roots of the seedlings were then inoculated with the tomato wilt bacteria, the occurrence of bacterial wilt symptoms was significantly suppressed. Since the distribution of plant lactic acid bacteria and the bacterial wilt bacteria in tomato plants is clearly different, it was thought that the plant lactic acid bacteria in the roots may induce disease resistance in plants by activating the plant immune system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物性乳酸菌は免疫システムを活性化させて、ヒトや家畜の健康に寄与することが知られている。また、植物の茎葉には植物性乳酸菌が定着しているが、植物性乳酸菌の植物への役割についての研究は不十分である。本研究では植物性乳酸菌を植物に施用して病害抑制効果を評価することにより、自然界における植物性乳酸菌の動態と植物や動物との関係の包括的理解しようとした。研究の結果、ブタ腸管から単離された植物性乳酸菌は、トマト青枯病の発病抑制効果を持つことが明らかになった。このことは、乳酸菌を生態系の構成因子として捉え、植物・動物との関わりについての包括的理解に繋がる。さらに乳酸菌の植物病害防除資材として利用が期待される。