Project/Area Number |
19K22303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okazaki Shin 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40379285)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 根粒 / イネ / 窒素固定 / 根粒菌 / エフェクター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
根粒菌はマメ科植物に根粒を形成し、窒素固定することで宿主植物に窒素栄養を供給することができる。窒素肥料の大幅な使用削減を実現するための手段として、イネ科植物に窒素固定根粒を形成させる研究が世界中で進行中であるが、未だ成功には至っていない。申請者らは一部の根粒菌がエフェクタータンパク質をマメ科植物細胞に注入し、根粒形成シグナルを直接起動することを発見した。本研究では、宿主の根粒形成シグナルを直接起動する根粒菌を利用して、世界で初めてイネ科植物に窒素固定根粒を形成させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to induce the formation of nitrogen-fixing nodules in rice using rhizobia that secretes nodulation-inducing proteins (effectors) and substances that form nodule-like tissues in rice roots. As a result, we revealed that, (1) rhizobium colonized rice roots and can express effector genes by adding genistein at the same time, and (2) addition of 2,4-D enhanced cell division in rice roots. (3) Rhizobium colonized on the surface of these nodule-like structures, and simultaneous addition of genistein increased the amount of rhizobium colonization. However, we could not observe invasion of rhizobia into the nodule-like structures, and could not observe the expression of nitrogen-fixing genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代農業で最も多く利用される窒素肥料は、水質汚染や温室効果ガス排出など生態系に悪影響を及ぼす。一方、根粒菌はマメ科植物の根に根粒を形成し、窒素固定により宿主植物に窒素栄養を供給する。本研究ではイネ科植物への窒素固定根粒形成を試みた。結果として、2,4-Dにより人為的にイネ根に膨らみを形成できること、ゲニステインにより根粒菌のイネ根への定着を向上できることを明らかにした。これまでのところイネ根に形成された膨らみに根粒菌を侵入・感染するところまでは確認できていないため、今後、根粒菌の侵入・感染と窒素固定遺伝子発現を可能にする因子を根粒菌側、イネ側両方から解析することが必要と考える。