Development of pathogen-resistant seedlings by direct introduction of double-stranded RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90228924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトマト / RNA干渉 / 2本鎖RNA / トマト萎凋病菌 / 蛍光色素標識 / カロース合成酵素 / トマト萎凋病 / ワクチン / 病害虫抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、今のところ有効な防除法がないウイルス病や土壌病害、およびアブラムシ等の害虫に対して抵抗性のある安心・安全なワクチン苗を開発することを目的とする。植物の幼苗を茎(胚軸)で切断し2本鎖RNAを含む水溶液に浸すことで、2本鎖RNAを直接植物体に導入すると同時に発根を促し、植物にRNA干渉による病害抵抗性を付与したワクチン苗を開発する。もしくは植物体内に直接導入した2本鎖RNAを取り込んだ害虫や病原菌をRNA干渉によって弱毒化・無毒化もしくは殺虫する苗を開発する。社会実装を見据えて、挿し木苗が容易に作成でき商品価値が高いトマトに病害虫抵抗性を付与した苗を生産することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop safe and secure vaccine seedlings resistant to soil-borne diseases by introducing dsRNAs directly into crop seedlings and inducing RNA interference against pathogens. We have established an experimental system to monitor the behavior of fluorescent (Cy3)-labeled dsRNA using a fluorescence microscope, and confirmed that dsRNA absorbed from the roots of young tomato seedlings is transferred throughout the body. For the purpose of producing vaccine seedlings against tomato wilt fungus (Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici, Fol) that grows in tomato xylem, we found that treatment with dsRNA of two genes involved in the growth and pathogenicity of Fol inhibited spore formation of Fol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、トマトを研究対象として2本鎖RNAの有効性を検討するが、トマトで有効性が確認できれば、ナス、サツマイモ、メロンなど多くの食用植物に対して応用が可能である。また、トマト萎凋病菌は、バナナの新パナマ病の病原菌と同様、フザリウム菌(Fusarium oxysporum)により引き起こされる土壌病害である。今回の2本鎖RNA直接導入法の有効性が証明されれば新パナマ病の防除法としての応用・利用につながる。遺伝子組換えDNA技術に頼らない本研究提案は、研究成果が得られれば社会に受け入れられる可能性が高い革新的技術となることが期待される。