Molecular mechanism of interactions between phyllosphere C1-microbes and plants and its application in environmental conservation agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YURIMOTO Hiroya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00283648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物間相互作用 / 葉面微生物 / 作物増収 / 植物生長促進 / 環境保全型農業 / C1細菌 / Methylobacterium / 微生物生理
Outline of Research at the Start
メチロバクテリウム属に代表されるメタノール資化性細菌(C1細菌)は葉面微生物の優占種であり、植物生長促進効果をもつことが知られているが、C1細菌と植物との相互作用の分子機構については未解明な点が多い。本研究では、葉面C1細菌の植物定着能、葉面での優占化、種間特異性、植物生長促進に関わる新奇因子を探索してその分子機構を解明するとともに、その製造工程で多大なエネルギーを消費する化学肥料の使用量を低減しながらも作物増産を可能にする、葉面C1細菌を用いた環境保全型新規栽培技術への活用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the C1-microbes which can utilize one-carbon compounds as the sole source of carbon and energy, methanol-utilizing bacteria such as Methylobacterium spp. are dominant colonizers at the plant leaf surface (phyllosphere). These bacteria are known to have the ability to promote plant growth. In this project, in order to develop novel culture techniques of environmental conservation agriculture, we investigated the molecular mechanism of interactions between Methylobacterium spp. and plants. We established experimental methods to observe distribution dynamics of Methylobacterium spp. at the phyllosphere and to evaluate chemotaxis to various nutrients of Methylobacterium spp. We also tested promotion of plant growth and crop yield by inoculation of Methylobacterium spp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C1細菌-植物間相互作用の分子機構解明については、葉面C1細菌の植物上での動態追跡手法や、各種栄養源への走化性の評価方法を確立できた。これらの解析手法を用いて、C1細菌の生育特性や葉面定着能を評価できることがわかった。本研究で得られた成果は、自然界における植物-微生物相互作用機構のさらなる理解につながるだけでなく、葉面C1細菌を用いた新規栽培技術開発のための基盤的知見となるものである。