Exhaustive search to identify plant peptides promoting synbiotic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanada Kousuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50462718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柘植 尚志  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30192644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 共生 / 短い遺伝子 / 共生菌 / Colletotrichum / ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、植物のモデル生物であるシロイヌナズナと共生菌であるColletotrichum tofieldiae(Ct菌)を利用して、共生関係を促進させる植物由来のペプチド性遺伝子の同定を目指す。そこで、先行研究で構築している短い遺伝子のシロイヌナズナの過剰発現体にCt菌を感染させ、Ct菌の共生を促進させるペプチド性遺伝子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since symbiosis requires a balance of growth with each other, it is considered that plants have a molecular mechanism that transmits to symbiotic fungi whether they need symbiotic fungi or not. Here, we found a peptide that artificially constructs a peptide secreted extracellularly and changes the morphology of symbiotic filamentous fungi. In order to clarify whether this indicates symbiotic induction of symbiotic fungus, we constructed a transformant that overexpresses the gene encoding the candidate peptide and a transformant that suppresses the gene expression, and infects Ct bacteria. The growth rates of wild-type and transformants were compared. As a result, it was found that the transformants overexpressing the peptide tended to promote the growth more than the wild type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物自身が、共生菌を増加してほしい状況か、細胞を抑制してほしい状況か、を伝達する分子メカニズムが存在するはずである。分子メカニズムを明らかにできた際には、植物共生菌を人為的にコントロールした農法に繋がる可能性がある。