Project/Area Number |
19K22315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板橋 建 宮城県農業・園芸総合研究所, 園芸環境部, 研究員 (10537848)
大坂 正明 宮城県農業・園芸総合研究所, 園芸環境部, 技師 (20739685)
進藤 友恵 宮城県農業・園芸総合研究所, 園芸環境部, 技師 (90881590)
毛利 哲 宮城大学, 食産業学群, 教授 (90503615)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 植物ウイルス / 花色 / 栄養成分 / 植物ワクチン / 虫媒伝染性 / ウイルス / 野菜 / 花き / 高付加価値 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物ウイルスは農作物に大きなな被害をもたらすことがあるが、比較的病原性の弱いウイルスの中には、感染の結果として収穫物の栄養成分含量を高めたり、鑑賞価値を高める例もある。本研究では、植物ウイルスを収穫物の付加価値向上をもたらす資材としてとらえ、自然界に存在する植物ウイルスの中から、野菜の栄養・機能性成分を高めるものや、花きの観賞価値を高めるものなどを選抜し、その利用技術の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) isolates, which showed attenuated virulence to Solanaceae plants, were obtained from naturally infected plants. Due to the viral inoculation, a change in petal color and significantly suppressed gene expression in a part of flavonoid synthetic pathway were observed in petunia. In addition, an increase in total ascorbic acid content was observed in cherry tomato fruits infected with an attenuated CMV isolate. These results suggest that infection with an attenuated CMV isolate may result in changes in flower color and improved fruit quality without significantly preventing plant growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農薬への依存を低減する環境にやさしい植物ウイルス病の防除のためには、強毒ウイルスの感染を予防する弱毒ウイルス(植物ワクチン)利用が有効な手段であり、本研究で新規に弱毒ウイルスを得たことは、身近な植物に有用な植物ウイルス資源があることを示している。また、弱毒ウイルス接種により、トマト果実の栄養成分の増加やペチュニア花弁の色調変化など、作物としての付加価値向上に資する形質変化も確認したことは、植物ワクチン利用促進に貢献する成果である。