Project/Area Number |
19K22317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Hamaguchi Keiko 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60343795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋野 順治 京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (40414875)
神崎 菜摘 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70435585)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アリ / 好蟻性昆虫 / 社会性 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内微生物叢 / 巣仲間認識 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、腸内細菌に由来する匂いがホスト生物の社会行動に影響を及ぼす可能性について高い関心が持たれている。昆虫においても、ケミカルコミュニケーションをベースとした社会行動に腸内細菌が関与する可能性がある。社会性昆虫であるアリではケミカルコミュニケーションによる同巣認識が社会生活の維持に不可欠である。そこで本研究ではアリを題材として、飼育実験、匂い物質の分析および腸内細菌叢の解析を通して、同巣認識と腸内細菌叢との関係解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been suggested that the social behavior of insects may be regulated by hosts' gut microbiota through the chemicals derived from the microbiota. Based on this argument, we hypothesized that 1) myrmecophilous insects use the odors derived from their gut microbiota to chemically mimic their host ants, and 2) the odors contain volatile compounds. To test first hypothesis, we examined the gut microbiota of myrmecophiles and their host ants, and compared them using metagenomic analysis. However, their microbiota did not show commonality, suggesting that the myrmecophiles do not use the gut microbiota for chemical mimicry, i.e., the first hypothesis was rejected. Thereafter, we attempted to collect the volatile substances from ants and their nests, but the amount of obtained substances was not sufficient to apply them to the subsequent analysis. Therefore, to test the second hypothesis, the collection method of volatiles should be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、アリと好蟻性昆虫との間に腸内細菌が介在する同巣認識システムが存在する可能性は低いことを示した。この結果は、昆虫の社会行動における腸内細菌の寄与、という黎明期にある研究分野において、今後の研究の方向性を示す実証例の一つとしての意義を持つ。また、16Sアンプリコンシーケンスを行うと細胞内共生微生物が優占して腸内細菌叢を把握しにくいという、昆虫ではしばしば生じうる問題について、これを軽減できる可能性のある実験手法を考案した。揮発性物質の捕集については具体的な成果が得られなかったが、問題点の抽出ができたので、さらなる研究への利用が期待できる。