Search for honey-derived antimicrobial-producing bacteria and bacterial predators and evaluation of their potential for prevention of foulbroods in honeybee larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Daisuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長 (60414728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハチミツ / 蜜蜂 / 抗菌物質産生菌 / アメリカ腐蛆病菌 / ヨーロッパ腐蛆病菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 大腸菌 / プロバイオティクス / みつばち / 腐蛆病菌 / バクテリアルプレデター
Outline of Research at the Start
ハチミツは無菌なものではなく、その中には抗菌物質産生能を有する菌が存在することも知られている。しかし、限られた解析しかされておらず、ハチミツ由来菌がもつ潜在的な力についてはほとんど注目されていない。本研究は、蜜蜂や人がすでに何千年も食しているハチミツの中に蜜蜂や人には無害だが、病原体や薬剤耐性菌の排除に役立つ可能性のある菌が存在するか探索し、プロバイオティクスとしての応用の可能性を探ることを目的とする。ハチミツから人類に恩恵をもたらす有用菌が見つかった場合、蜂産品に新たな付加価値を加えることとなり、多剤耐性菌にも抗菌効果を示す菌が見つかれば、薬剤耐性菌問題解決の糸口になる可能性もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for bacteria in Japanese honey, which can be used to eliminate pathogens, and found many bacterial strains that produce antimicrobial substances effective to Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli and foulbrood pathogens of honeybees. Genome sequence analysis revealed the presence of antimicrobial peptide genes in the genomes of the strains. Ten strains, which showed strong antimicrobial activity to the foulbrood pathogens, were selected as probiotics candidates for honeybees. However, five of them showed toxicity to honeybee larvae when larvae were fed with the bacteria, and thus they were disqualified as probiotics. Although the remaining five did not show toxicity to bee larvae, neither germination of the spores nor proliferation of the strains was observed in the larval gut, suggesting that these strains also cannot be used as probiotics for foulbrood prevention because antimicrobial substance production from the strains cannot be expected in the guts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、国産ハチミツから蜜蜂やヒトの病原体に抗菌活性を示す菌を複数発見することができた。これらはバシラス属菌やペニバシラス属菌などのグラム陽性芽胞形成菌であったが、食用として市販されているハチミツから分離した菌であり、国内でこれらの菌種によるヒトへの健康被害は報告されていないことから、将来的にプロバイオティクスとしての応用も考えられる。一方、蜜蜂に対しては、幼虫に毒性を示す菌が発見された。これらはこれまで蜜蜂の病原体をしては認識されていない菌であるため、原因不明の蜂群の不調などに関与している可能性も考えられる。従って、これらの菌のさらなる研究により、蜜蜂の健康維持に貢献できると期待できる。