Establishment of early flowering system using direct introduction of florigen by plasma induced prtotein transporationt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MITSUHARA ICHIRO  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長 (80370683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西谷 千佳子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (10370553)
沖野 晃俊  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (60262276)
柳川 由紀  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 特別研究員 (90432591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフロリゲン(FT) / 常温大気圧プラズマ / 花芽形成 / 早期開花 / プラズマ / フロリゲン / 花芽形成促進 / タンパク質導入
Outline of Research at the Start
花芽形成促進は植物生理学上の重要テーマの一つであり、特に世代期間の長い果樹などの早期開花による育種の効率化への応用が期待される。フロリゲン(FT)がタンパク質として同定されたことから、FT遺伝子の高発現による早期開花が可能となっているが、アグロバクテリウム法など遺伝子導入を伴う方法を用いた場合、導入遺伝子を排除し、さらに「導入遺伝子が残っていないことの証明」という困難な過程が必要となる。提案者らは、常温大気圧プラズマ処理による植物体へのタンパク質導入に成功しており、本課題ではプラズマ法によって植物体にFTを直接取り込ませることで、遺伝子導入を経ることなく早期開花を実現する系の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish early flowering inducting system using direct introduction of florigen protein (FT) by plasma induced protein uptake into shoot apex of apple. Introduction of FT induce characteristic expression profile for flowering on apple shoot, but the effect is peaked at 3 day and return to basal level at 7 days after treatment. So, we assessed whether repetitive introduction of FT induce sustained expression profile for flowering, but repeated plasma treatment result in severe stress on shoot and growth of the shoot was severely suppressed. We tried to optimize condition for FT introduction reducing damage induced by plasma treatment but could not find better condition at present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ法を用いてFTをタンパク質として直接導入することで、茎頂を遺伝子発現レベルで早期開花の方向に誘導できる可能性が示された。ただし、実際に早期開花を実現するためには、プラズマ処理による植物体へのストレスを最小化する条件を見つけ出す必要がある。プラズマ処理による酸化ストレスに感受性の低い植物体を用いて再検討することも考えられる。