Molecular selection of the optimized transcription factor using directed evolution and next-generation genome editing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究領域長 (30355565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒羽 剛  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (50415155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords閉花受粉性 / ゲノム編集 / 変異創成 / ベースエディター / アミノ酸置換 / 花器官 / 転写因子 / イネ / 分子進化
Outline of Research at the Start
作物の実用形質の多くは、キー遺伝子の「マイルドな変異」によってもたらされるため、画期的な実用品種を作出するためには、多様な変異群の創出と最適変異の選抜の効率化が重要である。試験管内でのランダムな変異の創出と有用アリルの選抜によって最適変異を取得する「指向性進化」と次世代ゲノム編集技術を組み合わせ、これまでにない画期的な作物の創出が期待される。
本研究では、イネ閉花受粉性の改良をモデルとして、原因転写因子の指向性進化を行い、最適な活性を持つ変異を選抜する。さらに、次世代ゲノム編集技術を駆使してこの変異をイネに導入し、形質の最適化について実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allelic rice mutants, spw1-cls1 and spw1-cls2, show cleistogamy (fertilization without flower opening) based on the missense mutations of the SPW1 gene that specify identity of lodicule and stamen. However, they show flower opening under low temperature condition, and decrease of fertility, respectively. To dissolve this trade-off problem,we pursued functional evaluation of the SPW1 mutations using yeast two-hybrid (Y2H) method and identified novel hopeful mutations. We developed 32 genome-edited alleles with missense mutations using NG-PAM base editors, and at least, three of them show cleistogamy. Lodicule length, which is one of indicators of severity of cleistogamy phenotype, varies among the mutant alleles, and is associated with the results from Y2H and also the molecular structures predicted with the AlphaFold2 program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用的な新品種作成のためには、微妙な強度を持つアリルの創出が必要であるが、本研究では、試験管内での評価によって膨大な対象アリルの中から有望変異候補を同定し、進捗著しいゲノム編集技術を用いて短期間で目的の形質を持つ変異体を創出することに成功した。
閉花性以外の形質についても、原因遺伝子と分子機構が解明されていれば、同様のアプローチで画期的な新品種を短期間で開発することが可能となると期待される。