| Project/Area Number |
19K22322
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Yasuaki 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柚木 俊二 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 上席研究員 (20399398)
成田 武文 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 研究員 (20640056)
畑山 博哉 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (80614552)
浦 和寛 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90360940)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 魚類コラーゲン / 大直径コラーゲン線維 / 組織工学 / 細胞足場マトリクス / 水産加工副生物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
チョウザメ浮袋Ⅰ型コラーゲン(SBC)がもつ,生体外で迅速に線維核を形成してミクロンオーダーの大直径コラーゲン線維(バンドル)にまで成長する特異性状を利用して,そのメカニズムを生体外で解明することで普遍的生命現象である『コラーゲンバンドルが複雑かつ合理的な構造で生体組織を3次元的に支え,動物が一定以上のサイズに成長するメカニズム』の本質に迫る。またSBCバンドルの細胞機能活性化能を解明して,魚類コラーゲンが組織工学用の高強度細胞足場マトリクス合成に応用可能であることを証明する。魚類コラーゲンを用いたマトリクスが実用化されれば,水産加工副生物の新規利高収益型利用が開拓されることとなる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The micron-order bundles are the morphology of collagen observed in animal bodies and give stiffness to the tissue. Thus, clarifying the bundle formation mechanism will support the development of cellular scaffolds that have the mechanical strength required for tissue engineering. Since mammalian collagens do not form such bundles in vitro, we use the sturgeon collagen, that can form bundles, and developed key technologies, such as high-speed AFM and digital microscopies, which enable us to directly observe the process of micron-order bundle formation in vitro. In addition, the technology to regulate the diameter of collagen fibrils and bundles by changing NaCl and phosphate buffer concentrations, coating collagen bundles or fine fibrils on cell-culture wells, and culturing the cells on the surface were developed. These technologies are powerful tools to further clarify the bundle formation mechanism and the effects of bundles on cellular functions in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は魚類コラーゲンを用いることで生体内のコラーゲンバンドル形成機構を解明し,普遍的生命現象である『コラーゲンバンドルが複雑かつ合理的な構造で組織を3次元的に支え,動物が一定以上のサイズに成長するメカニズム』の本質に迫れる可能性を示した。加えて魚類コラーゲンのバンドルを用いればこれまで実現できなかった高強度コラーゲンマトリクスを用いた「本物の組織」を作る人工マトリクスの実用化につながる可能性を示したもので,人工ポリマーを用いる現在の再生医療のパラダイムシフトを引き起こす可能性を秘める技術である。これに成功すれば,再生医工学において我が国独自の領域を創ることができ,その飛躍的発展も望める。