Development and application of in vitro culture of OsHV-1, an important viral pathogen for oyster culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Naoki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30502736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマガキ / ウイルス / 組織培養 / 細胞培養 / ヘルペスウイルス / in vitro培養 / DNAウイルス / 二枚貝 / 感染症 / 無脊椎動物 / 血球 / 初代培養 / 魚病
Outline of Research at the Start
貝類の重要病原体カキヘルペスウイルスには多数の変異型が存在し、各変異型の性状理解が疾病対策の上で重要である。一般にウイルスの性状解析は分離培養後に実施されるが、カキヘルペスウイルスの場合、分離培養に必要な二枚貝の培養細胞系が樹立されておらず、性状理解が遅れている。そこで本研究では培養細胞に代えて初代培養した二枚貝血球を用いることで、カキヘルペスウイルスの分離培養に挑戦する。手法樹立後は、分離ウイルスを用いた感染実験系、継代・保存法、早期診断や研究ツールに重要な特異抗体を作成する。加えて国内に分布するカキヘルペスウイルスの集積と性状評価も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to establish a proliferation system of OsHV-1, an significantly important viral pathogen for oyster culture, using in vitro cultured oyster cells and organs. Amount of OsHV-1 was found to increase when the viral suspension was added to primary cultured oyster hemocytes from Day 3 to Day 7, but the increase was not significant compared to the control group, suggesting that hemocyte cell was not the target cell type for OsHV-1. Then, viral suspension was added into gills, mantle or heart organs maintained in a culture medium. OsHV-1 DNA was not detected in mantle and heart, but consistently detected in gill tissues, indicating that gill is a suitable tissue to proliferate OsHV-1 in vitro. However, OsHV-1 was not recovered from the used culture medium in the experiment, and further improvement is required to apply this method to obtain large amount of pure OsHV-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初はマガキの血球を用いマガキの病原ウイルスであるOsHV-Iを安定的に増殖させることを目指したが、達成には至らなかった。一方、血球に代えて培養鰓組織片を用いると、OsHV-Iをin vitroで人為的に増殖させることができる可能性が初めて見出された。鰓組織は採取が容易かつ多量に取得可能であるため、今後、手法を改良することで、OsHV-I研究の進展が期待できる。