Project/Area Number |
19K22328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ryosuke Yazawa 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70625863)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 性判定 / マサバ / 超音波 / 性特異的SNPs / 養殖親魚 / 成熟度判定 / 超音波画像診断 / 早期性判定法 / サバ類養殖 / サバ類 / 超音波検査 / 雌雄判定 / サバ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、超音波による断面像上の生殖腺の形状の雌雄差に着目し、目視による人間の判断で性判定する技術を確立することを目指すが、大量の画像データとその個体に対応する性別および成熟度に関する各種のデータを蓄積、統合することにより、人間の目視では判定できないような僅かな差を持つ画像上の複数のパラメーターを総合的に解析し、性判定のみならず成熟度判定、ひいては質の良い卵を産む親魚を自動的に判別する技術の開発に資するデータとして有用である。良質の卵を生産するメス親魚を高効率、高精度かつ低コストで選別し、優れた種苗を安定的に生産するための、広く水産利用可能な技術に昇華することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For an efficient and stable aquaculture production of mackerels, which have become important aquaculture target species in Japan, it is desirable to work with a female-biased broodstock and thus to be able to manage precisely their sex ratio. In the present research project, we developed a noninvasive sexing method for marine fish by high-res ultrasonography. By analysis of ultrasound images of gonads, it was possible to identify their sex in more than 95% accuracy. We have also developed PCR-based molecular sex identification method for both chub and blue mackerels using sex-specific single-nucleotide variations identified by pool-sequencing analyses. Results demonstrated by this method were robust and accurate in assessing the genotypic sex of both blue and chub mackerels. We therefore conclude that these methods could be applied for the efficient management of sex-ratios in both mackerel aquaculture populations and wild-caught animals for fisheries management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において開発された技術により、生殖腺の形態の性的二型およびその発達度合いを指標に超音波画像診断が可能となった。さらに、成熟度合いに依存しない分子情報を用いた性判定についても可能となり、当初の目的であった親魚集団中のメス親魚の割合を自由に制御することを実現した。将来的には、これらの技術を複合的に用いることで、メス親魚の成熟度の判定について情報を蓄積し、良質な卵を産む親魚を判別する技術の開発についても期待される。近年サバの養殖が日本各地で盛んになっており、本研究の成果はただちに養殖現場で利用可能な技術であり、より高度なサバ養殖技術の発展に寄与するものである。