Elucidation of fruiting body formation mechanism in fairy ring disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
CHOI JAE-HOON  静岡大学, グローバル共創科学部, 准教授 (40731633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道羅 英夫  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (10311705)
鈴木 智大  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (10649601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェアリーリング / キノコ / 相互作用 / シバ / 共培養 / 生合成 / 発現差解析 / 共存培養 / フェアリーリング病 / ドラフトゲノム配列 / きのこ / 子実体形成 / 化学シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
「妖精が輪を作ってその中で踊る」と伝えられてきたフェアリーリングについて、研究代表者らがフェアリーリングという未解明な生命現象を説明する分子群をキノコから発見したことで、その謎解きに終止符が打たれた。一方、フェアリーリング上でキノコが発生する際には、芝からの化学シグナル(子実体形成物質)が分泌される可能性があるが、その分子は全く不明である。本研究では、フェアリーリング形成菌を芝に人工的に感染させ、その感染過程の2次代謝産物・遺伝子を解析し、感染から子実体発生に至る分子機構の解明を試みる。以上の研究を行うことによって、フェアリーリング病の「本質」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group of molecules has been discovered in mushrooms that put an end to the mystery of fairy rings, an unexplained life phenomenon that has been reported as "fairies dancing in a circle. In this study, it has been shown that co-cultivation of Lepista sordida and bentgrass promotes the growth of both. Therefore, we first used RNA-seq to analyze the genes whose expression was altered in shiva upon co-cultivation with L. sordida with the aim of identifying the genes involved in the promotion of shiva growth. It has also been shown that the expression of nitric oxide synthase (NOS) genes increases under conditions of high production of fairy chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キノコに関わるホルモンあるいは作用機構を明らかにできれば、天然物化学・基礎生物学等における学術的成果は極めて大きい(Nature,Science に掲載可能)。また、キノコの発生を人為的に制御(一日当たりのキノコ発生量を制御)することは現時点では不可能である。キノコの発生を自由に促進あるいは抑制することができれば商業的キノコ栽培に対する貢献は大きい。加えて、これまで不可能であったトリュフやマツタケの人工栽培への道を開き、産業、社会に与えるインパクトも極めて大きい。