Project/Area Number |
19K22331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 道生 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10647655)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 二枚貝 / 光輝層 / 炭酸カルシウム結晶 / アラゴナイト / パラミオシン / アコヤガイ / 閉殻筋 / 貝殻 / 免疫染色 / 真珠層 / ACC / Non-classical pathway / バイオミネラリゼーション / 筋タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アサリやハマグリなどの二枚貝では閉殻筋と貝殻が強固に接着している。これは貝殻表面と閉殻筋との機械的結合と考えられているが、その分子メカニズムは不明である。最近、貝殻の閉殻筋接着面にみられる結晶構造である光輝層に、閉殻筋に特徴的な筋タンパク質が含まれていることが分かったことから、筋肉組織が貝殻結晶内に食い込んで両者が強固に接着できる可能性が考えられた。光輝層構造は閉殻筋が形成していると考えられているが、その分子メカニズムもまた不明である。そこで本研究では、筋タンパク質が光輝層形成においてどのような役割を担っているのかを明らかにするとともに貝殻と閉殻筋の新しい接着構造モデルの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myostracum, columnar calcium crystals, is formed on shell surfaces attached to adductor muscles. It is unknown how the myostracum is formed. We revealed that the myostracum contains some muscle proteins, such as paramyosin, tropomyosin, and calponin. In vitro calcium crystallization analysis in the presence of paramyosin produced columnar aragonite crystals like myostracum. Immunostaining using the anti-paramyosin antibody against the shells showed that paramyosin is localized only in the myostracum. Our study raised the possibility that paramyosin participates in the formation of myostracum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二枚貝は強い力で貝殻をとじ続けることができるが、これは閉殻筋が貝殻に強力に接着しているからである。閉殻筋と貝殻の接着面に形成される光輝層が両者の接着に重要であると考えられているが、光輝層の形成メカニズムは分かっていない。本研究では光輝層の形成に筋肉タンパク質であるパラミオシンが関与している可能性が明らかとなった。これは閉殻筋と貝殻の接着メカニズムの解明につながるものである。