Project/Area Number |
19K22332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Yoichi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70252517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
入江 俊一 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (30336721)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 木材腐朽菌 / バイオ医薬品 / 糖鎖修飾 / 組換えタンパク質 / 白色腐朽菌 / 多機能型ペルオキシダーゼ / 遺伝子組換え / タンパク質発現系 / 担子菌 / きのこ / 異種発現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オプジーボなどのヒトが分泌する微量な糖タンパク質・ペプチドは、バイオ医薬品として注目を集めているが、極めて高価な事が社会的な問題となっている。本研究の目的は、安心安全なバイオ医薬品を安価に製造することを目指して、木材腐朽菌のユニークな糖鎖修飾系に着目し、in vitroの糖鎖転移反応と組み合わせることで、ヒト型の糖鎖修飾をもつタンパク質・ペプチドを生産する為の新しい方法を開発する事である。本研究が進展することにより、医療費の高騰という社会的な問題を解決すると共に、人類の健康と福祉に役立ち、また従来の木材腐朽菌研究を産業微生物とし利用する為の新たな研究分野の開拓に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biopharmaceuticals are quite expensive which is a social problem. We set sail for developing a safe and cheap production system for biopharmaceuticals using wood rot fungi and in vitro transglycosylation reaction. We successfully produced human proteins fused with homologous secretion signal in the culture filtrate of recombinant P. ostreatus. And purified versatile peroxidase was treated with variant of Endo-M, resulting in product with altered glycosylation profile. Furthermore, we have successfully developed a genome-editing system in this fungus for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々がこれまでの研究で開発してきた木材腐朽菌(担子菌)における異種タンパク質発現のためのプラットフォームをより効率化し、ヒト由来のタンパク質の分泌発現を実現した。さらに、モデルタンパク質を用いたin vitroでの糖鎖転移反応が実際に起きることを示すことにより、さらに研究を続けることでヒラタケを用いたバイオ医薬品の生産が可能である事が示された。また、ゲノム編集系の確立は、本課題の継続的発展に留まらず木材腐朽菌、食用担子菌類における分子遺伝学の発展に大きく貢献することが期待される。