Chemical recycling of cellulosic biomass by using on-site catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Haruo  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80224864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / リファイナリー / オンサイト触媒 / 熱分解反応制御 / 無水糖生産 / 酸性触媒作用
Outline of Research at the Start
化石資源に頼らない持続可能な社会を実現するためには、地球上で唯一の再生可能な炭素資源であるバイオマスから材料・ケミカルスを製造する技術を今から確立しておくことは極めて重要である。本研究課題では、バイオマスの構成成分と結合した際にのみ触媒機能を発揮するオンサイト触媒を新規に提案することで、超高選択的に、セルロース系バイオマスを種々の低分子ケミカルスへと変換する技術に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a sustainable society that does not rely on fossil resources, it is extremely important to establish the technology to produce materials and chemicals from biomass, which is the only renewable carbon resource on the earth. In this research project, we investigated an on-site catalyst that exerts a catalytic function only when it is combined with a constituent of biomass. The use of sulfolane as a solvent, which can act as an on-site catalyst, has been proposed as an efficient way to convert woody biomass into low-molecular-weight useful chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスチックなどの材料、ケミカルスは現在石油に大きく依存している。石油が枯渇していく将来、これらの供給源としてバイオマスの利用が期待されている。また、大気中CO2の上昇に起因する地球温暖化の問題を解決する上でもこのような取り組みは極めて重要である。熱分解やガス化などの熱化学変換は、バイオマスを変換する技術として極めて高い可能性を秘めているが、残念ながらまだ実用化には至っていない。本研究成果は、熱化学変換技術に新たな方法論(考え方)を提案する意味で学術的に重要である。