Synthesis of assembled cellulose molecules with anti-parallel orientation: Towards a deep understanding of Marcerization of cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamitakahara Hiroshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10293911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセルロース / マーセル化
Outline of Research at the Start
セルロースのマーセル化とはセルロースのアルカリ膨潤処理のことを言う。マーセル化によりセルロースの結晶構造はセルロースI型からセルロースII型に変化する。セルロースI型はセルロース分子鎖が平行に、セルロースII型は逆平行に配向していると言われている。ところが、研究代表者は分子鎖の向きが揃ったセルロース鎖の結晶構造がセルロースIIであるという実験事実を得た。この事実は一般的な学説と反する。そこで本研究では、隣り合う分子鎖が逆平行であるセルロース分子鎖集合体を合成し、『マーセル化がセルロース分子鎖の方向に与える影響』に関する新説を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned and synthesized 4 two-chain assemblies of cellobiose molecules with parallel and anti-parallel orientations according to the synthetic strategies of end-functionalization of cellulose at the reducing- and/or non-reducing ends towards a deep understanding of Marcerization of cellulose. Moreover, two-chain assembly of cellulose molecules with parallel orientation was prepared based on the aforementioned synthetic strategy. As a result, the alkali treatment of two-chain assembly of cellulose acetate with parallel orientation afforded two-chain assembly of cellulose molecules with parallel orientation having Cellulose-II crystal structure, which is believed to possess anti-parallel orientation of cellulose. This finding is of academic significance, and will influence industrial use of cellulose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースのマーセル化は、染色性が向上するなど繊維産業では重要な技術である。本研究では、セロビオースをセルロースのモデル化合物として、平行、および逆平行の4種類の2本鎖セルロース集合体の合成に成功し、基本的な合成戦略を確立した。また、逆平行鎖セルロース分子集合体の合成は未了であるが、平行鎖セルロース集合体の合成を行い、従来、逆平行鎖と考えられているCellulose-II型のセルロース結晶構造を得たことは学術的に興味深い。本研究の成果はセルロースの基礎科学に新しい知見を加えたという社会的意義がある。