Elucidation of mechanical properties in twisted cellulose nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uetani Kojiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20733306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 望  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (00779845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords弾性変形 / 線形性 / 輪郭捻れ / 内部座標捻れ / 構造捻れ / 光弾性係数 / 有限要素法 / ミクロフィブリル / 捻れ / キラリティ / 力学特性 / ミクロフィブリル傾角 / セルロースナノファイバー / あて材 / 力学物性
Outline of Research at the Start
樹木の構造骨格である細胞壁は、セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)が配列充填することにより高い骨格強度を発現するが、CNFの配列方向が鉛直の重力方向と一致せず傾角を有することが形態学的に知られている。この傾角が存在する力学的根拠が従来の構造力学的枠組みでは説明できず、長年の科学的解明課題となっていた。本研究では、最近見出されたCNFの捻れ形状に着目し、計算シミュレーションと実験的アプローチを駆使することで未知の力学的性質の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the tensile and bending mechanical tests were conducted using the finite element model of a cellulose nanofiber (CNF) that is sufficiently long to exceed the torsion period, and the effect of the inherent right-handed torsion of natural CNFs on the mechanical performance was clarified. The contribution of both the contour torsion and the internal coordinate torsion was clarified. The final deformation response was found to be determined by the antagonistic effect of both torsional structures. In the tensile test, rotational displacement was suppressed by the internal coordinate torsion, while in the bending test, the contour torsion suppressed deformation in directions other than the loading direction. It is shown that the area moment of inertia of the model with contour torsion is periodically modulated, and the cause of the homogenization of the bendability was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来形態解析に留まっていたCNFの捻れが物性に及ぼす影響を解析した。特に、実験的には不可能な、捻れモデルの輪郭捻れと内部座標捻れを分離した解析プロセスにより、計算的手法の利点を最大限活用し、力学変位の不規則性に及ぼす両者の寄与を明確化した。引張および湾曲における弾性変形応答と捻れの関係を明確化することで、構造捻れ成分の異なる寄与が明らかになり、互いに拮抗して変形応答を決定することを導いた。本成果は、捻れたCNFを力学的に精密に活用するための学術的基盤となることが期待される。