Selective utilization of chemically-stable phosphonate by marine microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Haruo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (10432816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 永敏  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (30237763)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords亜リン酸 / 正リン酸 / 海洋微生物 / 細菌 / 培養 / NMR / 選択利用 / リン / 核磁気共鳴 / 選り好み利用 / リン循環
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の水産学・海洋科学において,リンとは一般的に正リン酸態のものを指す。近年,それとは化学構造が異なる(O原子を一つ欠いた)亜リン酸化合物が,量的には無視できない規模で,海水から見出された。その一方で,この化合物は化学的に強固なため,海洋生物には分解されにくいものと考えられている。本研究では,化学的強固な亜リン酸化合物を選り好んで(選択的に)分解・利用する微生物を探索し,その利用機作を厳密な室内培養実験によって明らかにする。海洋生物生産を制御するリン循環機構の全容理解に貢献できる点で,本研究の遂行は極めて意義深い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphonate (phosphonic acid) that possesses a carbon-phosphorus bond is a chemically stable form of organic phosphorus. Various phosphonic acids are widely distributed in oceanic waters; in particular, methylphosphonic acid (namely methylphosphonate) is believed to be responsible for global methane production. This study investigated the utilization of phosphonic acid compounds by cultures of marine bacteria. Marine bacterial cultures, especially belonging to Alpha-Proteobacteria, were able to grow on methylphosphonic acid as well as on the tested alkyl-, carboxy-, aminoalkyl-, and hydroxyalkyl-phosphonic acid compounds. Furthermore, our Phaeobacter cultures likely utilized phosphonic acid and phosphate compounds. These results suggest that marine bacteria, which exhibit varied utilization, are involved in microbial degradation of various phosphonic acid compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらゆる生命体の必須元素ゆえにリン(P)は全ての生命活動・生物生産を支配している。近年,海洋広域で見出された有機の亜リン酸化合物は,化学的には安定な類いゆえに,難分解性と認識されている。しかし今回の研究によって,当該化合物は多くの海洋微生物に利用されやすい,むしろ「生物学的には易分解性」であることが強く示唆された。水産の根底を支える海洋微生物の生理生態ならびに重要元素リンの循環機構に関する新知見を提供するとともに,新たな実験技術の有効性を実証できたことは,水産学ならびに関連分野の学術的進展に大いに貢献するものと判断される。