| Project/Area Number |
19K22338
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakakura Yoshitaka 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20325682)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 渉 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50598696)
角田 哲也 大島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (00163056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 種苗生産 / 海産魚 / 仔魚 / 小型水槽 / 流場 / 流体力学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
汎用小型水槽で,仔魚の沈降死を少なくし,生残と成長を高める流場の形成によって,安定した仔魚飼育を誰でもできるという技法の開発を行う。汎用小型水槽とは,数リットル容のビーカーのような円筒形水槽に加え,底面が長方形の水槽や,近年ウナギやイセエビの幼生飼育で成果の上がってきているドラム型水槽(いわゆるクライゼル水槽)である。これらの異なる形状の小型水槽で,通気装置の位置と通気量を変えて異なる流場を形成し,難種苗生産魚種や卵数が少なく飼育の難しい観賞魚で仔魚飼育実験を実施し,仔魚の行動,生残・成長を定量する。次に,飼育水槽内の流れを定量・可視化し,仔魚飼育成績の高い流場を再現できるモデルを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the condition for larviculture in small scale tanks integrating bioscience and fluid dynamics. For 50-L volume, one aerator should be set at the center of the bottom with flow rate at 100 mL/min. Cylindrical but not rectangular tank is recommended for the species such as bluefin tuna in which sinking syndrome occurs during larviculture. For less than 10-L volume, plankton Kreisel tank is recommended at 15-150 mL/min aeration rate. However, in both tanks, we observed the trend of failure in swimbladder inflation of larvae. Future consideration is that seeking the timing and condition enhancing the air gulping behavior of larvae.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海産魚類の種苗生産の効率を上げて高度化するためには,繰り返しを設けた統計学的実験計画に基づく仔魚飼育実験が必要で,数リットルから数十リットルの小型水槽での仔魚飼育を実現しなければならない。本研究によって50Lであれば汎用水槽でも,またさらに小規模でも特殊な形状の小型水槽で海産仔魚飼育を実現することができたことから,その意義は大きいと考える。