Development of a hybrid observation method for high-resolution mapping of submarine groundwater discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Ryo  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (00533316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 誠  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50434981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海底湧水 / 電気探査 / 熱画像 / ドローン / ラドン / ラジウム / 地下水 / 温度 / UAV / 沿岸域 / トレーサー
Outline of Research at the Start
沿岸浅海域の生態系はあらゆる面において地下水の影響を強く受けているが、海底湧水は視覚的に捉えることが難しく、その影響範囲も不均一であるため、沿岸生態系への影響評価は遅々として進んでいない。本研究では、地球化学トレーサー手法と遠隔物理探査手法を組み合わせることで、沿岸浅海域におけるSGDの分布や特性を高い空間分解能と識別能力を持って容易に可視化できるハイブリッド観測システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an observation method to assess submarine groundwater discharge with high sensitivity, precision, and resolution. In the geophysical survey, we used a drone equipped with a thermal camera and a towed resistivity system. The systems enabled us to determine the presence or absence of SGD and its spatial expansion. Also, a geochemical tracer approach combined with radon and radium made it possible to identify the component of SGD at the water mass level and quantify the rate of fresh and recirculated SGD.
By combining these two methods in adequate sequence, we can understand the real SGD phenomenon and evaluate its geophysical and geochemical impact on the coastal seas even if where no SGD information is available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底湧水が沿岸生態系に果たしている役割は理解され始めている、研究が遅々として進まない要因として、地下水の湧出が目に見えず、SGD情報がない地域での研究を行えないことが挙げられる。今後、SGD情報がないような様々な沿岸海域においても本研究で構築した研究手法を導入すれば、SGD情報を広範囲で詳細に入手することができるようになり、生態系研究が活性化するものと思われる。さらに、沿岸海域のSGDマップを構築すれば、海洋保護区の設定や効果的な種苗放流策などへの応用も可能となる。