Green impulse: neuronal network in fish brain driven by green light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akiyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿見彌 典子  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20588503)
清水 大輔  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(塩釜), グループ長 (40443361)
水澤 寛太  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (70458743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカレイ / 緑色光 / 成長 / 食欲 / 神経ペプチド / メラニン凝集ホルモン / ホシガレイ / アグーチ関連ペプチド / 神経ペプチドY / c-fos / 行動 / 脳神経ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
カレイの成長が緑色光照射により促進されるという,極めて興味深い生命現象のメカニズム解明に取り組む。これまでの研究により脳で産生されるメラニン凝集ホルモン(MCH)が重要な役割を担っていることが示唆されてはいるが,全体像はほとんど分かっていない。そこで,ホシガレイの脳においてMCHニューロンとネットワークを形成している他の脳細胞を同定する。その脳細胞で産生されるホルモンが行動に及ぼす作用を明らかにする。すなわち緑色光により駆動される魚類脳細胞の探索を目的とする。得られる成果は光環境と魚類生理の関係解明に寄与する。さらに,魚類増養殖の飼育環境改善にも貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to identify the neuron network related to somatic growth facilitated by green light irradiation. We found that feeding in spotted halibut was reduced upon the administration of melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) into the cerebrospinal fluid via an aperture made on the head. The results of this study discredited a hypothesis considering MCH as an appetite-inducing peptide hormone. MCH administration suppressed the expression levels of genes encoding agouti-related protein-1 (AGRP-1) and neuropeptide Y (NPY), which were known as appetite inducers, in the brain of fish. These results suggest that the neuron networks corresponding to MCH, AGRP1, and NPY may regulate the appetite and feeding behavior in fish. Furthermore, they suggest the existence of a functional neuron network comprising these three hormonal neurons. Since MCH may not stimulate the feeding behavior, it is necessary to identify other hormonal factors and neurons instead of just the hormone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホシガレイの摂餌量と成長は緑色光照射よって促進される。この飼育条件下でメラニン凝集ホルモン(MCH)遺伝子の脳内での発現量が上昇すること,また哺乳類ではMCHが食欲を亢進することにもとづいて,MCHを緑色光-脳内作用(食欲亢進)-成長をつなぐインターフェースとして想定してきた。しかし本研究において示された可能性は,従来とは真逆の食欲抑制作用である。これはキンギョで示されている作用と同様である。よって,MCH以外のホルモンをインターフェースに設定して,研究計画を再構築する必要が生じた。