How do plants process and utilize the light environmental information that they have experienced?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ryo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20547228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成有効光量子束密度(PPFD) / 変動光 / 光順化 / 光合成能力 / LMA / LED / 光合成 / 生育 / キュウリ / クロロフィル / 白色LED / PPFD / モデル / 生育モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,脳という記憶・情報処理器官を持たない植物が,いかにして自身が経験した環境,特に光強度の時間変動の情報を処理し,自身の「体づくり」,すなわち環境に応じた生理的・形態的特性の変化に利用しているのかを,数理モデルで表すことである。このことは,施設園芸において植物生育や収量を予測し,望ましい特性を有する植物を環境制御によって作り出すなど,植物生産の高効率化を図る上で有用であろう。本研究では,LEDを光源に用いて,ワンボードマイコンを利用した制御系により光強度を秒オーダで制御する。また,モデリングの手法として状態空間モデルによる時系列分析等を検討し,光順化のモデル化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reproduced light in which photosynthetic photon flux density (PPFD) fluctuates at various time scales, including sunlight at the ground surface, in a laboratory and investigated its effects on the growth, development, and light acclimation responses of plants. We observed that diurnal PPFD fluctuations initially affected growth and development, but the effects became smaller after prolonged irradiation. We also proposed an estimation method for the degree of light acclimation responses to PPFD that changed day to day using a time-weighted average of daily PPFDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
施設や露地圃場など、太陽光のPPFDが種々の時間スケールで変動する条件において、植物がそのPPFD変動の情報をどのように認識・利用して自身の「体づくり」に活かしているのかという基本的な知見が得られた。また将来的には、例えば施設園芸において、植物の生育・収量をより精確に予測すること、さらには光環境制御によって望ましい形質をあらかじめ植物に付与することなどに貢献する可能性がある。