Development of Dualism Model for Food Choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50202213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食選択 / 外部化 / 簡便化 / 食の価値 / WEBアンケート / Best-Worst Scaling / WEB調査 / 新型コロナウイルス / 行動経済学 / 心理的財布 / グループインタビュー / 米消費
Outline of Research at the Start
食品の選択は、教科書的な単純なモデルでは説明できない。対象となる品目数の多さと購買頻度の高さのために、日常生活の中では時間を掛けず、他の商品の購買計画を変更しないようにできるだけ安い商品を選びがちである。そこで、本研究では、食行動の本質を的確にモデル化するため、食は「生きるための食」(A食)と「楽しむための食」(B食)の2種類から構成されるというモデル(二元論的枠組み)を提示し、グループインタビュー、WEB調査、POSデータによる検証を行う。さらにそのモデルを踏まえて、食品産業のマーケティング戦略と地域の農産物ブランド戦略のあり方について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our daily dietary pattern has changed dramatically since the end of World War II, and as the opportunity cost of time has risen with the maturation of society, the phenomenon of externalization and simplification in eating has developed in general. Factors such as the selection of ingredients, the time and effort required to procure and prepare them, and the amount of time spent on meal consumption have had a complex influence on contemporary food choices.
In this study, based on the existence of people who "take time and effort" and "enjoy" for meal preparation, two perspectives, "food for living" (food A) and "food for enjoying" (food B), were set, and large-scale Web surveys were conducted to study people's attitudes and perceptions that appear in each meal situation from an analytical concept of food value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消費者の日常的な食行動や食品企業の商品戦略などで観察される、食品の安価志向やブランドの乱立などの定型化された状況を解明するため、「生きるための食」(A食)と「楽しむための食」(B食)という視角から食選択が二元論的に行われるという新たなモデルを検討した。その概念枠組みの下で「食の価値」視点に基づきながら、食行動をめぐる態度や認識に関して多角的な評価を行った。このモデルは、食品分野のマーケティング手法、食を利用した地域振興のあり方、公的に支援すべき食の対象の明確化といった政策論に新たな知見を提供することが期待される。