Application and development of synthesis for pyrite nanoparticles using biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (10647655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 庸平  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00359168)
アーサン ナズムル  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (00422345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / 黄鉄鉱 / ウロコフネタマガイ / パイライト / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
黄鉄鉱ナノ粒子を合成したという報告は数多いが、再現性および安定性の面から実用化は困難であった。応募者らはウロコフネタマガイが特定の生体高分子タンパク質と黄鉄鉱ナノ粒子が共に含まれることに着目し、市販のタンパク質を用いて水系の溶液で非常に効率よく粒径の揃った黄鉄鉱ナノ粒子を合成することに成功した。本研究ではウロコフネタマガイ由来のタンパク質を組み換え体として準備し、より粒径の小さい黄鉄鉱ナノ粒子を、高効率で大量に合成する手法を検討し、太陽光発電のデバイス開発に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gastropod of scaly foot (Chrysomallon squamiferum) living in the deep sea around the thermal vents has a black shell and scales on the foot. The components of black materials are the nanoparticles of iron sulfide such as greigite and pyrite. Although the nanoparticle of pyrite will be used for the materials for solar panel, it is really difficult to synthesize the stable and sphere nanoparticles in vitro. We extracted the organic molecules interacting with nano-pyrite in the scaly foot to apply the development of synthetic method for the pyrite nanoparticle. Heme protein (HP) was identified from the iron sulfide layer outside the shell.When the HP was added to the solution containing ferric ion, sulfide ion and sulfur under the reduced condition at 80°C, the pyrite nanoparticles with complete sphere shape were formed. These results suggest that the materials for solar cells can be produced with low cost and energy at eco-friendly conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄鉄鉱は蓄電池や太陽光発電の材料に期待される材料で、鉄と硫黄というありふれた元素から構成され、安全性も高く環境に優しい素材として期待されている。しかしながら、合成が困難なことから工業的には利用されていない。黄鉄鉱ナノ粒子を温和なの生理条件で合成可能なウロコフネタマガイ由来の生体分子を応用して効率的に安定した黄鉄鉱ナノ粒子を合成する手法を開発した本研究は、持続可能な社会の構築に向けて重要な成果であると言える。