Benchmark analysis and experiment for Darcy/Navier Stokes coupled flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Kazunori  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30510218)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords侵食 / 土質力学 / 水理学 / ダルシー流 / ナビエ・ストークス流 / ダルシー流れ / ナビエ・ストークス流れ / 室内実験 / Darcy流れ / Navier-Stokes流れ / Dacy/Navier-Stokes連成流れ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,Darcy/Navier-Stokes連成流れに関する実験研究に取り組むものである.Darcy/Navier-Stokes連成流れとは,多孔質体中の浸透流と流体のみによって占められた領域の流れが同時に生じる流況を意味する.これら二つの流れを接続する現象物理学の基礎研究を深化させ,農学分野を越えて工学や地球科学においても重要となる同連成流れについて,学祭的に利用される研究成果の発信を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to conduct an experimental study and to develop numerical methods for Darcy/Navier-Stokes coupled flow, which means the flow including the well-know Darcy flow in porous media and the fluid flow in a domain purely occupied with a fluid, such as water. The achievement of the above-mentioned research is as follows: The PIV measurement of the Darcy/Navier-Stokes coupled flow was realized through laboratory experimentation, and a new numerical method for the flow, based on the variational multiscale method, was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は,研究対象となるDarcy/NS連成流れに関する実験研究の希少さにある.現在に至るまで,Darcy/NS連成流れの実験研究は,非常に少なく,希少な実験を基にDarcy/NS連成流れに関する理論的考察がこれまで行われてきた.そのため,現在においてもDarcy/NS連成流れの実験研究は萌芽期にある.本研究成果は,この課題に対して貴重な実験結果を提供するとともに,Darcy/NS連成流れの予測手段を飛躍的に発展させたものとなった.