Project/Area Number |
19K22349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 俊文 岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (30342546)
珠玖 隆行 岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (70625053)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ミュー粒子探査 / ため池 / CPT / サウンディング / 物理探査 / パイピング / ミューオン探査 / 模型実験 / CPTU / クロスホールミューオン探査 / フィルダム / 地盤密度探査 / 地盤密度探査模型実験 / ため池堤体の安定性 / ため池群 / リスク評価 / 氾濫被害解析 / 宇宙線ミュー粒子 / データ解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
堤防やため池の決壊もしくは損傷の原因としては,越流,浸透破壊,すべり破壊が見られる.この決壊および損傷原因の中で,パイピングとせん断破壊に対しては,堤体内部の弱部の推定が重要である.しかし,これは,ため池個数が膨大であるため,事実上不可能である.この問題を解決するためには,物理探査が最も有効な手段である.本研究では,宇宙線の一つであるミュー粒子物理探査を利用して,地盤同定の高精度化を図る.データを有効活用するためには,解析も超簡便化を図る必要があるが,このために,統計解析手法の一つである応答曲面法を適用する.この研究の達成によって,広範囲の効率的リスク評価を可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three items for the research have been conducted, and following outcomes have been obtained. (1) Design of experimental soil layer to evaluate accuracy of the muon survey and model muon test, (2) In-situ muon survey, (3) Design of ultra-small muon count equipment. In Item (1), two ordinary muon count equipment have been set at both sides of the experimental soil layer, and the number of the muon has been counted. In results, it has been clarified that for correct measure of the muon, enough scale of the experimental model is required. In Item (2), the in-situ muon survey in the inspection gallery of the rock-fill dam has been conducted as a large scale experiment, and the unit weight of the dam has been identified correctly. In Item (3), the ultra-small muon count equipment has been designed for the final subject of the research of the muon survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
堤防やため池の決壊もしくは損傷の原因としては,越流,浸透破壊(パイピング),せん断(すべり)破壊が見られる.西日本豪雨災害においても,これらすべての事象が存在した.この決壊および損傷原因の中で,パイピングとせん断破壊に対しては,堤体内部の弱部の推定が重要である.地質調査は,ボーリングが基本であるが,非常にコストがかかる.この問題を解決するには,最も簡便に地質情報(ここでは,地盤強度)を計測できる物理探査は有効な手段と考えられる.また,三次元時系列データを簡便に得られる物理探査法の実用化が求められ,この目的に対して,ミュー粒子探査は有効であると考えられる.