Building the measures to strengthen farm businesses: discussion from bankruptcy cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Tomohiro  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80378322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 佳子  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (40346375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業経営 / 倒産 / 廃業 / 継承 / 再生 / 清算 / M&A / 信用情報 / 信用調査 / 事例分析 / 事業再生
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の我が国における農業経営は大規模化・高度化が進んでいるが,農業経営が発展するほど倒産リスクも複雑化し,経営安定をめざす財政支援だけでは解決しがたい。
本研究は,農業経営の大規模化・高度化を踏まえた倒産の動態を可能な限り正確に把握し,倒産リスクの低減や経営体質強化の方策を具体的に提言するものである。そして,農業における倒産とは何か,他産業における中小企業の倒産との類似性や特異性は何かといった点を明らかにしつつ,農業における倒産研究という新たな分野を開拓することを研究の意義とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to approach the issue from the perspective of credit investigation information and case analysis, by organizing the process that leads to bankruptcy, the reasons for bankruptcy, and responses after bankruptcy, and by presenting measures for reducing the risk of bankruptcy and swiftly transferring management resources after bankruptcy.
From the credit investigation information, we clarified that there are a certain number of corporations that achieve above a certain level of financial performance even in the period prior to bankruptcy. From the case analysis, we pointed out that 1) unlike M&A in other industries, it is necessary to take measures that take into account the characteristics of agriculture, which consists of a large number of small-scale farms in which no intermediaries can be involved, and 2) given the difficulty of evaluating business assets, the role of related institutions is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業経営研究が「成功事例」に注目しがちな中で、「失敗事例」とも言える倒産という事象を積極的に取り上げ、その本質に迫ろうとした点に学術的意義がある。当然ながら、「失敗事例」の調査研究は難しく、調査が行えたとしてもその公表が容易でないなど、多くの乗り越えるべき課題があるため、引き続き取り組む必要があると言える。
また、多くの農業経営が後継者難の問題を抱え、少ない担い手に農地が集中する傾向が強まる中、事業再生型の経営継承に新たな知見を加えることで、社会的意義を発揮することが可能となる。