Establishment of monitoring methods for the residual status of radioactive materials in the forest floor in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Adati Taro  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (50385506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原発事故 / 福島 / 放射性セシウム / 生物指標 / モニタリング / 生食連鎖 / 腐食連鎖 / セシウム137 / コバネイナゴ / 土壌 / 食草 / 移行係数 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 節足動物 / 植物 / 移行 / 森林 / 中山間地
Outline of Research at the Start
福島の森林には、いまなお多量の放射性セシウム(Cs)が残存しており、これを人為的に除去することは容易ではない。広大な面積の除染には膨大なコストがかかり、拙速な実施は生態系の破壊をまねくおそれがある。そこで本研究では、おもに森林内に生息する節足動物を指標とし、腐食者や捕食者から検出される放射性Cs濃度から、林床に集積した放射性Csの残存量と分布を推定する方法を確立する。高濃度に汚染された土壌などにふれることなく、簡便かつ安全な手法を確立することによって、生態系に配慮した除染計画の策定を実現するとともに、住民の帰還や生業の再開など、将来の生活設計をおこなうための一助となることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the actual status of the transfer of radioactive cesium (Cs) remaining in forest floor and grassland in Fukusima, radioactive Cs in soil, plants and the short-winged rice grasshopper, Oxya yezoensis, for three years. The results showed significant annual variations in the cesium-137 (137Cs) concentration in grasshoppers and the plant-insect transfer factor. There was a strong positive correlation between the concentrations of 137Cs in grasshoppers collected in 10 m square plots and the spatial radiation dose rates measured in each plot, and the concentrations of 137Cs in food grasses collected near the plots where grasshoppers were collected. These results suggest that the concentration of 137Cs in grasshoppers reflects the level of contamination over a relatively narrow range and is a useful indicator for monitoring the status of remaining radioactive Cs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島の森林には、いまなお多量の放射性Csが残存しており、これを人為的に除去することは容易ではない。広大な面積の除染には膨大なコストがかかり、拙速な実施は生態系の破壊をまねくおそれがある。だが、土壌に沈着している放射性Csの分布には濃淡があり、これを正確に把握できれば、除染を加速できる可能性がある。コバネイナゴは汚染地域の森林周辺の草地に生息し、容易に採集することができる。本研究により本種が放射性Csの残存状況を反映する指標としての有効性がしめされたことは、福島の復興をすすめるうえで学術的・社会的な意義があるといえよう。