Project/Area Number |
19K22352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichii Osamu 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (60547769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
昆 泰寛 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10178402)
エレワ ヤセル 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (30782221)
中村 鉄平 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80786773)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 獣医学 / 解剖学 / 腎泌尿器学 / 粘膜関連リンパ組織 / 腎盤・腎盂 / ケモカイン / 腎炎 / UTALS / 腎臓 / UTALT / 尿路関連リンパ組織 / 線維芽細胞 / MRL/lpr / 腎盤 / リンパ組織 / サイトカイン・ケモカイン / 疾患モデル / 伴侶動物 / 免疫 / 腎泌尿器 / 尿路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、マウス腎盤の深部に新たな免疫関連組織“尿路関連リンパ組織(UTALT)”を発見した。本研究は疾患モデル動物と臨床検体(伴侶動物、産業動物、ヒト)のUTALTを解析し、その形態機能と病態意義の解明および臨床応用性の検証に挑む。近年、全身に散らばる微小リンパ組織は治療標的として注目されている。予備解析で、UTALTは自己免疫性腎炎モデルマウスで発達した。自己免疫疾患やそれに付随する慢性腎臓病(CKD)は難治性であり、その新規治療法の開発には新たな研究戦略が必要である。UTALTは“炎症を基礎病態とするCKDの新規治療標的”としての可能性を秘め、本申請課題はその医科学的エビデンスを追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Locally developed lymphoid tissue plays an important role in infection defense. In recent years, the role of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue has been attracting particular attention, and it has been reported in the eye, respiratory tract, and intestinal tract. In this study, we have examined the kidney and urinary tracts of mice and found a new immune-related tissue called "Urinary Tract-Associated Lymphoid Structure (UTALS)”. Since there is little information on UTALS, we investigated its function and pathological significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢マウスやヒト高齢者の腎臓内血管周囲に“三次リンパ組織”が形成され、炎症の遷延や腎臓の修復異常に関与することが見出されている(Yanagidaら, JCI Insight 2016)。我々の発見したUTALSと腎臓内三次リンパ組織の関係を考察すると、互いに炎症細胞を往来させて腎病態形成に関与する可能性は興味深い。UTALSは“炎症を基礎病態とする腎疾患の新規治療ターゲット組織”となる可能性を有し、本研究はその医科学的エビデンスを探求した。