Antiviral response induced by Toxoplasma latency: unraveling the attack and defense between protozoa and viruses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Xuan Xuenan  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10292096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正谷 達謄  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (70614072)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / ウイルス / 免疫 / タキゾイト / ブラディゾイト / ステージ変換 / 抗ウイルス / 自然免疫 / 原虫 / 共感染
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らが独自に見出した新規かつユニークな現象である「トキソプラズマ潜伏感染宿主における抗ウイルス自然免疫応答の亢進」について、そのメカニズム及び意義の一端を明らかにする。本課題を切り口とし、「1つの宿主をめぐる、複数種類の病原体どうしの攻防」という新たな研究分野の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the effects of latent Toxoplasma infection on viral growth and virulence, and to elucidate which factors among the antiviral innate immune signals are activated in cells latently infected with Toxoplasma by using protozoa-virus co-infection experiments in cultured cells and laboratory animals. We conducted experiments to clarify which factors among the antiviral innate immune signals are activated in Toxoplasma latently infected cells. The results showed that the expression of innate immunity-related genes in the brains of mice latently infected with T. gondii increased, and stage-transformed T. gondii induced STAT1 phosphorylation and nuclear translocation in infected cells, and that mice latently infected with Toxoplasma became resistant to viral infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、トキソプラズマが誘導する抗ウイルス自然免疫誘導の一端を明らかにした。このように、一つの宿主をめぐって複数の病原体同士がせめぎ合う様子を明らかにすることで、実際に生体で起こっている感染症の本態を明らかにすることができると考えられる。トキソプラズマに潜伏感染した者は世界の全人口の1/3にのぼるとされており、最もありふれた原虫感染症といえる。すなわち、これまで基礎免疫学・感染症学で得られたSPFマウスへの病原体接種実験により得られた成果には、トキソプラズマのような潜伏感染病原体の影響を考慮していく必要があることを示唆する、