Vector mosquito control by vector killing protozoan parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Shinya  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (50376422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマラリア / ハマダラカ / ヴェノム / マラリア原虫 / ベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
フィラリアやデング熱ウイルスなどの病原体は蚊などの昆虫によって媒介される。したがってこれらの感染症の制圧には、媒介昆虫を淘汰することが最も重要である。約100年あまりのあいだ、DDT・ピレスロイドなどの殺虫剤が蚊の撲滅のため使用されてきた。しかしながら、現在でも蚊によって媒介される感染症によって年間数十万人もの命が失われている。以上のことから既存の殺虫剤に依存しない全く新規の媒介昆虫コントロール法が必要であることは明白である。そこで本研究では、蚊によって媒介されるマラリア原虫をモデルとして、昆虫毒性ペプチド遺伝子を導入し蚊を殺滅する、全く新たな概念に基づく媒介昆虫制御法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened for a venom with mosquito-killing activity and identified the scorpion-derived toxin Tf2, a voltage-gated sodium channel opener. We next succeeded in generating transgenic Plasmodium parasites for Tf2, but the mosquito-killing activity of Tf2-expressing parasite did not meet our initial expectations. However, the Tf2-expressing parasite has the ability to form sporozoites but lacks infectivity in mice, and the parasite induces 100% protective immunity in mice. These results indicate that the venom-transgenic parasite is extremely useful as a new concept of malaria vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蚊はTop deadliest animalとして知られ、最も多くの人間を死に至らしめている生物である。本研究では毒素遺伝子を導入した組換え原虫により蚊を制御することを目指し基礎的研究を実施した。本来の目的である蚊の殺滅には期待通りの活性を示さなかったものの、毒素遺伝子組換え原虫により100%のネズミマラリア原虫感染防御免疫を誘導することに成功した。この結果は本研究による方法論が全く新たなマラリアワクチンとして有用であることを示す重要な知見を示すものであり、今後、マラリアの征圧に寄与することが期待される。