Pathologic analysis of retroviral cardiomyocyte abnormality and the usefulness as an animal disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Kenji  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80214162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鳥白血病ウイルス / 先天性血管腫 / iPS細胞 / 無限分裂細胞 / RNA-seq / 心臓横紋筋腫 / 鶏 / 血管腫 / グリオーマ(神経膠腫) / 不死化細胞 / トリ白血病ウイルス / グリオーマ / 心筋症 / 遺伝子導入 / 初期化
Outline of Research at the Start
グリオーマを誘発するトリ白血病ウイルス(ALV)の病原性を解析する過程で,そのうちの一株が異常心筋線維や心臓横紋筋腫を誘発することが感染実験により明らかになった。ヒトの原因不明の(特発性)心筋症の発生にはヒトレトロウイルス感染の関与が推察されているが,その詳細は解明されていない。そこで,本研究課題では ALV 誘発性心筋異常の発生機序の解析,すなわち,1)心筋異常好発部位の探索,2)ウイルスの病原遺伝子の探索,3)初期化による異常心筋細胞由来株化細胞の樹立,4)初期化後分化誘導した異常心筋細胞の解析,以上4項目を通してレトロウイルス性心筋症の動物モデルの作出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of cardiomyocyte abnormality caused by avian leukosis viruses, iPS cells were produced from chick embryo. But, these cells were unuseful for further RNA-seq analysis because the cells were infected with multiple ALV strains. Meanwhile, immortalized cell lines derived from multiple congenital hemangioma in a Japanese Black calf was established. RNA-seq analysis demonstrated TNF signaling pathway anomalies and over expression of TNFRSF6B gene in the cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞および無限分裂細胞は異常な細胞を生きたまま保存できることから,原因不明の疾病研究や発がん機序解明への応用が期待されているが,ヒトを含め成功例は少ない。そこで,今回レトロウイルス性腫瘍からiPS細胞を,非ウイルス性腫瘍から無限分裂細胞を作製し解析を試みた。ウイルス性腫瘍の解析には改良が必要であるが,少なくとも無限分裂細胞化技術は動物疾病,特に稀な動物腫瘍の細胞レベルの解析を容易にすることから,今後の応用が期待される。