Development of a novel strategy toward bovine mastitis using an insect antimicrobial peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Hiroshi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10220774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 太助  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40250732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 乳房炎 / 黄色ブドウ球菌
Outline of Research at the Start
家畜生産のために使用される抗生物質の量は人の医療用としての用途よりも多く、この過剰な家畜への抗生物質の使用は薬剤耐性菌出現の温床となることから、その使用量の低減化は畜産業の持続的な発展のみならず、人類社会のために解決しなければならない喫緊の課題である。本研究では、酪農現場で最も経済的損失の大きい乳房炎の新規防除法の開発を目指し、既存の抗生物質に比べ耐性菌出現頻度の非常に低い抗菌ペプチドに注目し、メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌に有効なマダニ抗菌ペプチドの微生物宿主を用いた高発現系の構築と、野生型ペプチドより抗菌力の増強した誘導体の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus is the most important etiologic agent of bovine mastitis. To develop a novel strategy to control mastitis, we focused on an antimicrobial peptide, persulcatusin derived from Ixodes persulcatus, a vector for human tick-borne diseases in Japan, and constructed its high microbial expression system. For this, we employed calmodulin as a tag to construct a chimeric protein in which TEV protease recognition sequence was inserted between calmodulin and persulcatusin. The chimeric protein obtained by an affinity chromatography purification was treated with TEV protease to release free perusulcatusin. Subsequently, its antimicrobial activity was determined by a bioassay using S. aureus 209P as the test strain. Consequently, we found that TEV-treated chimeric protein, in which free persulcatusin was present, showed stronger antimicrobial activity than the chimeric persulcatusin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
畜産生産現場で多量に使用されている抗生物質は、病原細菌に対する選択圧として作用するため、薬剤耐性菌出現の温床となることが危惧されている。本研究課題は抗生物質に頼らない家畜生産システムの構築を目標とし、薬剤耐性菌出現頻度が既存の抗生物質よりも低い昆虫由来抗菌ペプチドpersulcatusinに注目し、その微生物を宿主とした高発現系の構築と実用化に向けた基礎微生物学的解析を行っている。本研究においてpersulcatusinの安価な生産システムの構築とその生物学的特性の詳細が解明された暁には、現在公衆衛生上の大きな問題となっている薬剤耐性菌問題に対処するための一助になると考えられる。