Project/Area Number |
19K22360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Masatoshi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70211547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 理介 岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30273080)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 子宮平滑筋 / 妊娠 / 分娩 / CPI-17 / 排卵数 / フォスファターゼ / 子宮 / 産仔数 / 収縮 / 繁殖 / ホスファターゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はCPI-17を標的にした遺伝子改変動物が世界で樹立されていないことに着目し、世界で初めてCPI-17の欠損マウスと非リン酸化模倣性のCPI-17変異体ノックインマウスの作製に成功した。 本研究は、申請者が作出したミオシンホスファターゼ(MPPase)阻害因子CPI-17の欠損マウスの雌が妊娠期間短縮と産仔数増加という予想外の表現型を示した研究結果をもとに、これまで全く解明されていない、CPI-17の (1)雄の精子形成や受精能、あるいは(2)雌の受精~着床~分娩に至る過程、における繁殖生理学的役割を明らかにすることで、家畜の新たな繁殖障害治療薬開発の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the myosin phosphatase inhibitor protein CPI-17, which is specifically expressed in smooth muscle. The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of CPI-17 in pregnancy and delivery in females and sperm count and its activity in males. Analysis was performed using CPI-17-deficient mice and phosphorylation-resistant CPI-17 [T38A] mutant mice. CPI-17 did not affect male sperm activity. It was found that the function of CPI-17 is required to maintain oxytocin contraction of uterine smooth muscle and normal gestation period. CPI-17 did not affect the number of ovulations, but CPI-17 deficiency and dysfunction increased the number of offspring. In the future, we will further analyze the function of the myosin phosphatase pathway from implantation to delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CPI-17は1995年にブタの動脈よりクローニングされて以来、実に20年以上遺伝子改変動物の作出に成功していなかったが、2015年に申請者がゲノム編集によってCPI-KOとCPI-TAの二系統の遺伝子改変動物作出に成功した。すなわち、本研究申請により、個体の受精~着床~分娩に至る過程におけるCPI-17の生理的役割が解明できれば、さらに世界をリードする研究成果となり、繁殖生理学分野に新しい研究領域を展開することが可能である。CPI-17はヒトに至るまで種を超えて広く保存されていることがわかっている。従って、本研究で得られた成果を、ブタの繁殖障害研究への応用の足がかりとする。